Key Takeaways
- Most US billing companies charge 4 to 10 percent of collections. Established mid-size practices typically land between 4 and 6 percent.
- Per-claim pricing ($4 to $8 per claim) favors practices with high average claim values. Percentage pricing favors practices with unpredictable revenue.
- A 3-provider practice collecting $1.8M per year pays roughly $72,000 to $126,000 per year at 4 to 7 percent.
- The quoted percentage means very little without the scope behind it. Always ask what is excluded: credentialing, patient statements, and old AR recovery are the usual carve-outs.
Every billing company will quote you a percentage. Almost none will tell you what that percentage actually buys, what it quietly excludes, or why two vendors quoting “5 percent” can deliver completely different services. This guide gives you the real 2026 numbers, the math behind them, and the questions that separate an honest quote from a sales pitch.
If you are still deciding whether outsourcing makes sense at all, start with our overview of outsourcing medical billing for the broader picture. This article goes deep on cost specifically.
The Three Pricing Models, Honestly Explained
Nearly every quote you receive will use one of three structures. Each one shifts risk between you and the vendor in a different way, and understanding that tradeoff matters more than the headline number.
1. Percentage of Collections
You pay the billing company a percentage of what they actually collect on your behalf. No collections, no fee. Published 2026 pricing guides converge on a market range of 4 to 10 percent, with most established practices paying 4 to 6 percent. Solo and low-volume practices tend to see 6 to 9 percent, while large groups with negotiating leverage land at 3 to 5 percent.
Honest pros: The incentive is aligned – the vendor only earns when you do. There is no fixed overhead, which helps practices with uneven revenue.
Honest cons: Cost scales with revenue, not with workload. A practice collecting $150,000 a month at 7 percent pays $10,500 a month whether the billing work got harder or not. There is also a structural risk worth knowing: vendors paid purely on collections can be tempted to chase fresh, easy claims rather than grind through aged denials and appeals, since both pay the same percentage.
2. Per-Claim Pricing
You pay a flat fee for every claim processed, regardless of claim value. Full-service per-claim pricing typically runs $4 to $8 per claim in 2026, depending on specialty complexity and what is included beyond submission.
Honest pros: Costs are predictable and easy to budget. For surgical specialties with high average claim values, per-claim is often dramatically cheaper than percentage pricing. A $2,000 claim at $5 per claim is effectively a 0.25 percent rate.
Honest cons: The vendor earns the same $5 whether the claim pays $50 or $5,000, so there is less financial incentive to fight for maximum reimbursement on each claim. The contract must spell out exactly what happens after submission: denials, appeals, and AR follow-up.
3. Flat Monthly Fee / Per-FTE
You pay a fixed monthly amount, either as a flat retainer or per dedicated staff member. Published ranges run $1,000 to $5,000 per month for flat retainers, or $2,000 to $4,000 per month per full-time biller, with offshore staffing at the lower end of that band.
Honest pros: Maximum budget predictability. A dedicated FTE gives you consistent capacity without hiring, benefits, or turnover risk.
Honest cons: You are paying for capacity, not outcomes. There is no built-in performance incentive, and you will need to manage the relationship more actively, which partly defeats the purpose of outsourcing.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Percentage of Collections | Per-Claim | Flat / Per-FTE | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 market range | 4-10% of collections | $4-$8 per claim | $1,000-$5,000/mo or $2,000-$4,000/mo per FTE |
| Best for | Unpredictable revenue, startups | High claim values, stable volume | Large practices wanting dedicated staff |
| Budget predictability | Low (scales with revenue) | High | Highest |
| Vendor incentive | Aligned to collections | Aligned to throughput | None built in |
| Watch out for | Scope carve-outs, % creep as you grow | Weak denial follow-up | Paying for bodies, not results |
Rate ranges reflect published 2026 pricing guides from RCM industry publishers, verified October 2026. Individual quotes vary by specialty, volume, and scope.

2026 Rate Ranges: What Practices Actually Pay
The ranges above are the market. Where you land inside them depends on four drivers:
- Claim volume. Higher volume means lower unit pricing in every model. A vendor processing 5,000 claims a month for you has real economies of scale versus 500.
- Specialty complexity. Behavioral health, cardiology, orthopedic surgery, and DME sit at the upper end of every range because the coding is harder and denials are more frequent.
- Scope of services. A quote covering claim submission only will always undercut a quote covering eligibility verification, coding, denial management, appeals, patient statements, credentialing, and reporting. Compare scopes, not percentages.
- Starting AR condition. Practices coming in with 120+ days of aged receivables should expect cleanup to be scoped (and priced) separately.
The single most important sentence in this section: a 4 percent quote covering submission only is more expensive than a 7 percent quote covering the full revenue cycle, once you add back everything the 4 percent quote excluded.
Worked Example: A 3-Provider Practice at $1.8M in Collections
Take a concrete practice: three providers, $1.8 million collected per year ($150,000 per month). Here is what each model costs at typical 2026 rates.
Percentage model:
| Rate | Annual cost | Monthly cost |
|---|---|---|
| 4% | $72,000 | $6,000 |
| 5% | $90,000 | $7,500 |
| 6% | $108,000 | $9,000 |
| 7% | $126,000 | $10,500 |
Per-claim model: If this practice submits roughly 1,500 claims per month (an illustrative volume for a 3-provider multi-specialty group), at $5 per claim the annual cost is $90,000 – equivalent to a 5 percent rate. At $6 per claim it is $108,000, equivalent to 6 percent. Notice how the models converge in the middle of the range; the choice matters most at the extremes.
Flat/FTE model: One dedicated biller at $3,000 per month costs $36,000 per year – far cheaper on paper, but remember you are buying one person’s capacity with no performance incentive, and a 3-provider practice generating 1,500 claims a month will likely need more than one FTE once denials and AR follow-up are included.
The takeaway: for this practice profile, realistic full-service outsourcing costs $72,000 to $126,000 per year. Anyone quoting far below that is either excluding major scope or planning to make it up in fees you have not seen yet, which brings us to the next section.

Where Netix Sits: What 3 to 7 Percent Actually Means
Netix prices medical billing services between 3 and 7 percent of collections. Here is what sits at each end of that range, stated plainly:
- Toward 3 percent: Higher-volume practices with clean claims, straightforward specialties, and limited scope (for example, billing and AR follow-up without credentialing or patient collections).
- Toward 7 percent: Smaller practices, complex specialties with heavy denial workloads, and full-scope engagements covering the entire revenue cycle from eligibility verification through patient collections.
The rate is set after reviewing your actual claim volume, specialty mix, and current AR – not before. Any vendor quoting a firm percentage before seeing your data is guessing, and you should treat the number as provisional.
The Fees That Do Not Appear in the Quote
This is where billing contracts get expensive. Before signing anything, ask about each of these explicitly:
- Setup and onboarding fees. One-time charges for implementation, EHR integration, and workflow mapping. Reasonable in principle, but get the number in writing.
- Clearinghouse and EDI fees. Some vendors pass these through; others absorb them. Know which.
- Credentialing. Frequently excluded from the base percentage and billed per provider. Ask.
- Patient statements and collections. Statement printing, mailing, and patient follow-up are common carve-outs.
- Old AR cleanup. Recovery of receivables aged over 90 or 120 days is almost always scoped separately.
- Early termination penalties. Long contracts with heavy exit fees deserve scrutiny. Know what it costs to leave before you agree to stay.
- Minimum monthly fees. A “5 percent” quote with a $3,000 monthly minimum is not really 5 percent for a practice collecting $40,000 a month.
A transparent vendor answers every one of these without hesitation. Evasion on any of them is information.

Cost vs Value: What Your Rate Should Buy
Price only makes sense against scope. At a full-service rate, your billing partner should be delivering all of the following. If any are missing, you are not comparing like with like:
- Insurance eligibility verification before visits
- Accurate coding and claim scrubbing before submission
- Clean claim submission with EDI acceptance tracking
- Denial identification, root-cause analysis, and appeals
- Systematic AR follow-up on a defined cadence
- Patient billing and collections support
- Monthly reporting you can actually read (AR aging, denial rate, net collection rate)
- A named account contact, not a ticket queue
Notice what this list is: the full revenue cycle, not just claim submission. When a quote looks cheap, check it against this list first. The gap between the quote and the list is the real price.
For practices weighing the build-vs-buy decision at a deeper level, our guide to medical billing and coding services breaks down what full-service coverage includes operationally.

Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage do most medical billing companies charge?
Most US billing companies charge between 4 and 10 percent of net collections. Established mid-size practices typically pay 4 to 6 percent, solo and low-volume practices 6 to 9 percent, and large groups with leverage 3 to 5 percent. Rates below 4 percent usually mean submission-only scope with everything else billed separately.
Is per-claim or percentage pricing better?
Neither is universally better. Per-claim pricing ($4 to $8 per claim) usually wins for surgical and high-value specialties where the claim value dwarfs the processing fee. Percentage pricing usually wins for practices with unpredictable or seasonal revenue, since the fee drops when collections drop. Model both against your actual claim volume before deciding.
Are there hidden fees in medical billing contracts?
Commonly, yes. Setup fees, clearinghouse pass-throughs, credentialing billed per provider, patient statement costs, old-AR cleanup scoped separately, monthly minimums, and early termination penalties are the usual suspects. Ask about each one explicitly before signing; a transparent vendor answers without hesitation.
How much does in-house billing cost compared to outsourcing?
A single in-house biller typically costs $55,000 to $75,000 in salary plus 20 to 30 percent in benefits, plus software, clearinghouse, training, and management overhead – commonly $85,000 or more per year all-in for one person. Outsourcing at 5 percent costs a practice collecting $1.8M about $90,000 per year for a full team. The detailed math is coming in our in-house vs outsourced breakdown.
What should be included in the quoted rate?
At minimum: eligibility verification, coding and claim scrubbing, submission, denial management and appeals, AR follow-up, patient billing support, and monthly reporting. Credentialing and old-AR cleanup are the two items most often excluded – confirm both.
Can I negotiate the rate?
Yes. Volume commitments, longer terms, narrower scope, and clean claims history are all legitimate leverage. But negotiate on scope first and rate second: a lower percentage with carved-out services is not a discount.
Not sure what you are actually paying for right now? Our free billing audit reviews your current costs, denial patterns, and AR aging, and shows you exactly where revenue is leaking – usually within 48 to 72 hours. Request your free audit.


